Specflic 1.0 Credits

Concept & Direction Adriene Jenik
Producer Adriene Jenik
Story Outline Adriene Jenik
Story Consultants Ricardo Dominguez
Patricia Shanahan
Bill Griswold
Andrew Collins
Amanda Law
Richard Jenik
Lisa Brenneis
MacNeil Shonle
Gregory Bird
Martha Wallner


 
 
Additional Text Kim Stanley Robinson


 


 
Performers The Chancellor Allison Janney
  InsideMan Richard Jenik
  La Curandera Nao Bustamante
  NanoJanitor Ricardo Dominguez
  The Median Lisa Brenneis
  Senior Adjunct Stimpy Brett Spivey
  Ms. Skaggs Amanda Law
  Jeremiad Gregory Bird
  osolonelyboy Andrew Collins
The Remotes Choreography Heather Raikes
Performers Melissa Karnaze, Christopher Kershner


 


 
Technical Director Darin Basile
Associate Producer Merete Kjaer
Research Assistant William Huber
Event Manager Marina Shoupe
Assistant Director, Outside Heather Raikes
Assistant Director, Chancellor Lisa Brenneis


 
 
Nite Sqool Produced by Lisa Brenneis and Brett Spivey
Additional text by Adriene Jenik and Kipling Mitchell


 
 
Reality Fly Through Designer/programmer Neil McCurdy
SousVeillance Grid  Designer/programmer Adrew Collins
Grid development Michael Countis
Ringleader Kristine Diekman, assistant Nancy Zhou
LTWR 115 Radical Speculations
w/ Asst. Prof. AnnaJoy Springer
Community Display Grid Designer/Programmer Robert Twomey
Ringleader Gregory Bird, assistants Yang Wang, Jacob Meacham, Jessica Shindo
DoEat, Inc. www.doeat.org
RadioActive SanDiego DJ Lotus, DJ Heidi Lorraine, DJ Al www.radioactiveradio.org


 


 
Sound Mixing Outside Alyssa Ishii, Grant Mahler
Music "Music for Courtyard" Sharokh Yadegari
"Snapshots" Cristyn Magnus
Live switching Brett Spivey
Live sound effects Lisa Brenneis
Audio triggering Annina Rüst


 
 
Floor managers Martha Wallner, Jocelyn Jenik
Costumes Design Amanda Law, Meghan Hanley

Additional costuming Rosario Chavo, Derek Lomas, Tanner Cusick

Dressers Meghan Hanley, Judy Yang, Jessica Moore
Set Design Jenny Pan
Properties Jenny Pan
Darin Basile
Flame Keepers Ringleader Tony Allard
Assistants Alex Carstons, Amrit Sareen


 
Asst. to Adriene Jenik Jenny Pan
Asst. to Nao Bustamante Stephen Remington
Asst. to Richard Jenik, Ricardo Dominguez & Amanda Law Patricia Montoya
Production Assistants Stephen Remington, Jocelyn Jacobs, Joelle Dietrick
2030 dance mix Mike Podolak
Outsider Pamphlet Publisher/Designer Kipling Mitchell

Distributors: BJ Barclay, Davina Semo, Shashi Chittle, Katherine Sweetman




 
Video Documentation Dir. Minda Martin
Camera operators Minda Martin, John Flores, Katherine Bamford, Sky Christopherson.
Still photo documentation Deborah Forster
assistant Mulloy Morrow
Locations Ivan Schuller
Mohan Trivedi
Curricular Liasons Heather Raikes, UCSD Sixth College CAT198
Anna Joy Springer, UCSD Lit. Dept., Speculative Fiction
Kristine Diekman, CSUSM, Art & Process




Graphic Design Andrew Collins
Public Webportal Annina Rüst
Additional Web writing Kipling Mitchell
Gregory Bird
 

 
Locations Ivan Schuller
Mohan Trivedi
Curricular Liasons Heather Raikes, UCSD Sixth College CAT198
Anna Joy Springer, UCSD Lit. Dept., Speculative Fiction
Kristine Diekman, CSUSM, Art & Process

 


 
UCSD Campus support  
CRCA Sheldon Brown, Director
Carol Hobson
Todd Margolis
Carolyn Staggs
Calit2

Larry Smarr, Director
Ramesh Rao, Director UCSD Division
Erica Negretti
Alex Hubenko
Doug Ramsey
Alex Hubenko
David Hutches
Greg Hidley
Greg Dawe
Stephanie Sides
Tom DeFanti
Tim Beach

Mesh_network Rajesh Mishra lead P.I.
Brian Braunstein
BS Manoj
Don Kimball
Javier Rodriguez Molina
Troy Trimble
ActiveCampus Bill Griswold, lead P.I.
Patricia Shanahan
MacNeil Shonle
Steve Brown
Neil McCurdy
Kevin Li
Tim Sohn
UCSD Media Center Sherman George, Director
PR Inga Kiddera
UCSD Visual Arts Dept. Steve Fagin, Chair
Fang Chen
Rudolfo Sanchez
Nancy Mah
Yolie Torres-Garcia
Scott Richards
Sixth College Gabrielle Weinhausen, Provost
Heather Raikes
Pat Neil
Linda Strauss
Additional footage
Sixth CAT 98/198
Alex Carstons
Judy Young
Grant Mahler
Yang Wang
Jessica Moore
Katherine Bramford
Alyssa Ishii
Jenny Pan
Mulloy Morrow
Melissa Karnaze
Christopher Kershner
Lecturettes Jaime Pineda
Eileen Myles
Ivan Schuller
Emily Thompson
Vernor Vinge
BG footage Adriene Jenik
BG for Vernor Vinge 1st Ave. Machine, animation
“Sixes Last” 2005
info@1stavemachine.com
Additional Footage Edited by Yang Wang
 

Special thanks to:

Dick Benton
Chris Borreson
Meredith Burns
Octavia Butler
Cal Earth Institute
Giovanna Chessler
Jordan Crandall
Samuel Delaney
Steve Dietz
Steve Fagin
Bernd Fruhnberger and the Integrated NanoSensors Lab
Tal Golen
Janet Hansen @ Enlighted Productions
Carla Harryman
Kohsia Huang
Adriene Hughes
Indymedia San Diego
Paula Jeane
Carol Jenik
Dick Jenik
Olivia Moore
Anne Karash
Wendell Kling
Olga Kumeger
Andrew Lakoff
Lev Manovich
Deinth Mason
Laurie McDonald
Vladimir Medvinsky @ Angel Printing
Lewis Mumford
Chris Kennedy
Don Olliff & Media Center staff
Tawnja Pflueger
Connie Samaras
Ishmael Sealy
Jim Shea
Vandana Shiva
Standing Buffalo Inipi
Lesley Stern
Dirk Sutro
Gail Tait
Laurie Tait
Trent Taylor
Hung Q. Tu
Peg Vernon
Langdon Winner

entire UCSD Visual Arts Dept. for on-going support, resources and challenges


all the peole who sent me articles and had conversations with me along the way

Funding Calit2
CRCA
Humanities Center
UCSD Academic Senate Grant
Equipment loan by Sony Librié
   
In memory of Noah Purifoy (1917 – 2004)